Is Asia Green Garden Chicken Ramen Broth Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soya beans
  • soya
  • soya sauce

soya beans

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chicken Stock (92%) (water, Chicken, Yeast Extract, Chicken Fat, Salt), Soya Sauce (5%) (water, Soya Beans, Wheat, Salt), Mirin (glucose Syrup, Water, Spirit Vinegar, Fermented Rice Alcohol (water, Rice, Alcohol, Salt, Rice Malt), Sugar, Acidity Regulator: Citric Acid; Cane Molasses), Spices (ginger, Cayenne Pepper), Natural Flavourings, Yeast Extract, Sugar, Colour: Plain Caramel; Tahini Sesame Seed Paste, Sesame Oil, Salt. Contains Soya, Wheat and Sesame.

Check Asia Green Garden Chicken Ramen Broth against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Soup · Liquid

Flavor
SavoryUmamiSaltyNutty
Texture
ThinOily
Commonly used for
SoupCookingMeal Prep