Is Asia Green Garden Smash Soft Taco Kit Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soya
  • soy sauce powder
  • soy sauce
  • soya beans
  • soy

soya

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Tortilla Wraps (78%) [wheat Flour (wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Folic Acid, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Water, Vegetable Oils (palm Oil, Rapeseed Oil), Acidity Regulators: Citric Acid, Malic Acid; Raising Agents: Sodium Carbonates, Diphosphates; Humectant: Glycerol; Preservatives: Potassium Sorbate, Calcium Propionate; Stabiliser: Sodium Carboxy Methyl Cellulose; Emulsifier: Mono- And Diglycerides Of Fatty Acids; Sugar, Wheat Starch], Soy And Ginger Sauce (sulphites) (14%) [water, Sugar, Soy Sauce (water, Soya Beans, Salt, Glucose, Spirit Vinegar, Barley Malt Extract, Wheat), Brown Sugar, Spirit Vinegar, Ginger Purée, Modified Waxy Maize Starch, Tomato Paste, Garlic Purée, Ginger Powder, Preservative: Potassium Sorbate], Dumpling Seasoning (sulphites) (8%) [sugar, Garlic Powder, Maize Starch, Maltodextrin, Onion Powder, Soy Sauce Powder (wheat, Soya Beans, Wheat Flour), Salt, Dextrose, Ginger Powder, Mushroom Extract, Coriander Leaf, Spirit Vinegar, Yeast Extract, Soya Beans, Wheat Flour, Dried Red Bell Pepper, Lemongrass Extract, Ginger Extract]. Contains Wheat, Soya, Sulphites and Barley.

Check Asia Green Garden Smash Soft Taco Kit against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Bread · Sheet, Pouch

Flavor
SavoryGarlickySweet
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunch