Is Asia Green Garden Sweet Chilli Sauce Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • 1442

1442

Dietitian note

Ammonium phosphatides come from ammonia and phosphoylated fatty acids. They may be derived from plant or animal fats depending on the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Sugar, Pickled Red Chilli (24%) [red Chilli, Water, Salt, Acidity Regulator (260)], Garlic (4%), Thickener (1442), Acidity Regulator (260), Stabiliser (415), Natural Colour (160c), Salt. Contains Sulphites, Gluten, Wheat, Crustacean, Egg, Fish, Mollusc, Peanut, Sesame and Soy.

Check Asia Green Garden Sweet Chilli Sauce against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
SweetSpicySavory
Commonly used for
DippingCookingSnackingSalad Topping