Is Asia Specialities japanese Stylee Shichimi Togarashi Seasoning 700g Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- nori flakes
nori flakes
Dietitian noteRed algae carry the polysaccharide carrageenan, which contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sea Salt, Black Sesame Seeds (12%), Paprika Powder, Roasted Sesame Seeds (6%), Cayenne Pepper (6%), Red Bell Pepper Flakes, Orange Zest, Chilli Powder (2.5%), Szechuan Pepper (2.5%), Rice Flour, Nori Flakes, Ginger Powder.
Check Asia Specialities japanese Stylee Shichimi Togarashi Seasoning 700g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Asia Specialities japanese Stylee Shichimi Togarashi Seasoning 700g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
About this product
Seasoning · Powder, Granule


