Is Asia Specialities Korma Curry Paste Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- crustacean
- fish
- 270
crustacean
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, Tomato Paste 20%, Vegetable Oil (11%), Sugar, Ginger, Cumin, Coriander Leaf, Garlic, Salt, Onion, Acidity Regulators (260, 270), Turmeric Powder, Coriander Seed, Desiccated Coconut, Paprika Powder, Mustard Powder. Contains Sulphites, Gluten, Wheat, Crustacean, Egg, Fish, Milk, Mollusc, Peanut, Sesame and Soy.
Check Asia Specialities Korma Curry Paste against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Asia Specialities Korma Curry Paste in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Also check for this product
Yes! We believe this product is oat free as there are no oat ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be GERD friendly free as it lists 3 ingredients that could contain GERD friendly depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Sauce · Spreadable


