Is Asia Specialities Korma Curry Paste Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- mollusc
- milk
- fish
- egg
- crustacean
- 270
mollusc
Dietitian noteA molusc is a type of shellfish.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, Tomato Paste 20%, Vegetable Oil (11%), Sugar, Ginger, Cumin, Coriander Leaf, Garlic, Salt, Onion, Acidity Regulators (260, 270), Turmeric Powder, Coriander Seed, Desiccated Coconut, Paprika Powder, Mustard Powder. Contains Sulphites, Gluten, Wheat, Crustacean, Egg, Fish, Milk, Mollusc, Peanut, Sesame and Soy.
Check Asia Specialities Korma Curry Paste against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Asia Specialities Korma Curry Paste in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Also check for this product
Yes! We believe this product is oat free as there are no oat ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be GERD friendly free as it lists 3 ingredients that could contain GERD friendly depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Sauce · Spreadable


