Is Asia Specialties Lightly Salted Rice Crackers Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy
  • soy sauce powder

soy

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Lightly salted rice crackers offer a delicate, crisp texture and subtle salty flavor, commonly enjoyed as a standalone snack, paired with tea, or used as a crunchy topping for salads and soups. Reviewers note consistent crunch and mild seasoning, ease of portioning, and occasional minor packaging-related breakage during transit reported.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Rice Bran Oil (rice Bran Oil, Antioxidant: Tocopherol-rich Extract), Salt (196), Soy Sauce Powder, Maltodextrin, Flavour Enhancers: Disodium Guanylate, Disodium Inosinate; Ravouring. Contains: Soy. May Also Contain Celery, Milk, Mustard And Sesame.

Check Asia Specialties Lightly Salted Rice Crackers against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Cracker

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmami
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingDipping