Is Asia Specialties Oyster Sauce Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 1 ingredient contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • gluten cereals
  • flavour

gluten cereals

Dietitian note

Gluten should be avoided.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

flavour

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Sugar, Thickener (1422), Natural Colour (150c), Oyster Extract (oyster, Maltodextrin), Flavour, Maltodextrin, Acidity Regulator (260). Contains Fish. May Contain Sesame, Peanuts, Soy, Crustacea And Gluten Cereals.

Check Asia Specialties Oyster Sauce against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
SavoryUmamiSalty
Texture
Thick
Commonly used for
CookingStir FryDippingMarinading
Gluten Free? Asia Specialties Oyster Sauce | Spoonful