Is Asia Specialties Sweet Chilli Rice Crackers Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • disodium inosinate

disodium inosinate

Dietitian note

Disodiuminosinate (sodium 5'- inosinate) is an additive found in instant noodles, potato chips, and other snacks. It is usually made from meat but can be made from tapioca starch as well. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Sweet-chilli seasoning delivers a pronounced sweet-heat flavor with a light, crunchy texture; consumers commonly use them as a casual snack, party finger food, or accompaniment to dips. Reviewers frequently note consistent crispness, bold seasoning, portability, and occasional uneven flavor distribution across packages, with occasional reports of fragile packaging by buyers.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Rice (85%), Rice Bran Oil (rice Bran Oil, Antioxidant: Tocopherol-rich Extract), Sugar, Salt, Full Cream Milk Powder, Hydrolysed Soya Protein, Tomato Powder, Garlic Powder, Yeast Extract Powder, Onion Powder, Soy Sauce Powder, Maltodextrin, Acidity Regulators: Calcium Lactate, Sodium Acetate, Citric Acid, Malic Acid; Flavour Enhancers: Disodium Guanylate, Disodium Inosinate; Flavouring, Paprika Powder, Chilli Powder, Colour: Paprika Extract; Anti-caking Agent: Silicon Dioxide; Capsicum Oleoresin. Contains Milk, Soya.

Check Asia Specialties Sweet Chilli Rice Crackers against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Cracker

Flavor
SweetSpicy
Texture
CrispyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingDipping