Is ASIAGO LEMON PEPPER SALAD, ASIAGO LEMON Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- cultured milk
- asiago cheese
- enzymes
cultured milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
ASIAGO CHEESE (CULTURED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES, CELLULOSE [TO PREVENT CAKING], NATAMYCIN [TO PROTECT FLAVOR]), MARINATED ARTICHOKES (ARTICHOKES, WATER, SUNFLOWER OIL, DISTILLED VINEGAR, SALT, SPICES, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, DEHYDRATED ONION, CITRIC ACID), PEPPER DROPS (PEPPER DROPS, WATER, SUGAR, VINEGAR, SALT, ASCORBIC ACID, CALCIUM CHLORIDE), SUNFLOWER OIL, SPICES, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, LEMON OIL.
Check ASIAGO LEMON PEPPER SALAD, ASIAGO LEMON against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ASIAGO LEMON PEPPER SALAD, ASIAGO LEMON in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
GOOD THINS CRACKERS BROWN RICE THINS SEA SALT AND BLACK PEPPER 1X3.500 OZ
Glutino Gluten-Free Lemon Flavored Wafers 7.1 oz. Box
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Topping, Gluten Free - 16 Ounce Bottle
ORIGINAL CAYENNE PEPPER REDHOT SAUCE, ORIGINAL CAYENNE PEPPER
Kraft Zesty Italian Salad Dressing - 16 fl oz
About this product
Salad · Pouch


