Is ASIAGO RANCH DRESSING WITH YOGURT Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 8 ingredients that derive from animals and 8 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • cultured pasteurized grade a reduced fat milk
  • egg yolk
  • pasteurized milk
  • cheese cultures
  • nonfat dry milk
  • asiago cheese
  • lowfat milk
  • buttermilk
  • lactic acid
  • xanthan gum
  • natural flavors
  • yogurt
  • +4 more

cultured pasteurized grade a reduced fat milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+12 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SOYBEAN OIL, FILTERED WATER, BUTTERMILK (LOWFAT MILK, NONFAT DRY MILK, CORN STARCH, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, CARRAGEENAN, LOCUST BEAN GUM, DEXTROSE, SALT, SODIUM CITRATE, LACTIC CULTURE AND VITAMIN A PALMITATE), ASIAGO CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), YOGURT (CULTURED PASTEURIZED GRADE A REDUCED FAT MILK, NATAMYCIN [TO MAINTAIN FRESHNESS]), DISTILLED VINEGAR, SUGAR, EGG YOLK, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF SALT, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, DEHYDRATED ONION, MALTODEXTRIN, CELLULOSE GUM, PARSLEY, SPICE, NATURAL FLAVORS, XANTHAN GUM, LACTIC ACID.

Check ASIAGO RANCH DRESSING WITH YOGURT against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Dressing · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyHerbaceousUmami
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SaladDippingTopping