Is Asian cashew chopped kit Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy
  • sesame, soy, tree nuts
  • soy sauce water
  • soybeans
  • organic soybean oil

soy

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SAVOY CABBAGE, ASIAN STYLE SESAME DRESSING (organic soybean oil, water, sugar, soy sauce water, soybeans, wheat, salt], distilled vinegar, sesage seed oil, salt, pineapple juice concentrate, sesame seeds, xanthan gum, spice, carrageenan, oleoresin rosemary), GREEN CABBAGE, ROMAINE LETTUCE, CARROT, CELERY, WONTON STRIPS (enriched wheat flour (flour, niacin, reduced iron, thiamine mononitrate (vitamin B1), riboflavin (vitamin B2), folic acid], canola oil, water and salt), CASHEWS, ALMONDS, SESAME SEED, BLACK DUCE WASHED & READY TO ENJOY U'RE NOT SATISFIED WITH THIS UCT NEITHER ARE WE. PLEASE SESAME SEED, CILANTRO. CONTAINS: SESAME, SOY, TREE NUTS (ALMONDS, CASHEWS), WHEAT.

Check Asian cashew chopped kit against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Vegetable · Pouch

Flavor
SavoryNuttyUmamiSalty
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SaladMeal PrepSide DishOn The Go