Is ASIAN DRESSING, TAMARI PEANUT Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • whey protein concentrate

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

whey protein concentrate

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, ORGANIC SUGAR, APPLE CIDER VINEGAR, PEANUT BUTTER, TAMARI SOY SAUCE (WATER, SOYBEANS, SALT, ALCOHOL), WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE (MILK), SAKE (WATER, RICE, SALT), RICE VINEGAR, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, GARLIC POWDER, GINGER POWDER, CILANTRO, XANTHAN GUM, SOY OIL.

Check ASIAN DRESSING, TAMARI PEANUT against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Dressing · Bottle

Flavor
SaltyNuttyTangyCitrus
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
DippingSaladMarinadingTopping