Is ASIAN EDAMAME SALAD, MEDIUM Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- edamame
- organic soybeans
edamame
Dietitian noteEdamame are whole, immature green soybeans commonly served steamed or boiled. They contain high levels of soy protein and isoflavones, which can trigger reactions in individuals avoiding soy. Consequently, edamame must be excluded from a soy-free diet to prevent inadvertent soy exposure and maintain dietary compliance.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
BABY SPINACH, CARROT GINGER DRESSING (CARROTS, RICE WINE VINEGAR, WATER, DATES, SPICY BROWN MUSTARD (VINEGAR, MUSTARD SEED, SALT, SPICES, TURMERIC), ORGANIC SHOYU (ORGANIC SOYBEANS, SALT, ORGANIC ALCOHOL), GINGER ROOT, GARLIC), RED CABBAGE, EDAMAME, CARROTS, MANGO, RED BELL PEPPER.
Check ASIAN EDAMAME SALAD, MEDIUM against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ASIAN EDAMAME SALAD, MEDIUM in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Tostitos Salsa Medium Salsa Con Queso Spread, 15 Ounce Jar Shelf-Stable
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Topping, Gluten Free - 16 Ounce Bottle
Tostitos Medium Queso Blanco Dip, 15 Oz.
Kraft Zesty Italian Salad Dressing - 16 fl oz
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Topping, Gluten Free - 24 Ounce Bottle
About this product
Vegetable · Pouch


