Is Asian Faves Beef & Black Bean Noodles Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- oyster extract
- crustacean
- oyster sauce
- beef
- marinated beef
- 621
- 1422
- 1442
oyster extract
Dietitian noteOysters are a type of mollusk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Hokkien Noodles (27%) [Wheat Flour, Water, Canola Oil, Mineral Salt (501), Salt], Black Bean Sauce (22%) [Soy Sauce (Water, Soya Bean, Wheat, Salt), Sugar, Water, Yeast Extract (Yeast Extract, Salt), Black Bean Paste (1%), Thickener (1442), Vinegar, Salt, Spices, Colour (150d), Thickener (415), Preservative (202, 211)], Vegetables (21%) [Carrot, Zucchini, Onion, Green Capsicum, Red Capsicum], Marinated Beef (20%) [Beef (14%), Garlic, Soy Sauce [Vegetable Protein Extract (Soy), Colour (150c)], Oyster Sauce [Thickener (1422), Oyster Extract (Molluscs, Crustacean), Soy Sauce (Wheat), Flavour Enhancer (621), Hydrolysed Vegetable Protein (Maize), Colour (Caramel III), Food Acid (330), Preservative (202), Vegetable Gum (E415)], Brown Sugar, Sesame Oil [Sesame Oil, Soy Bean Oil]], Black Beans (2%) [Black Beans, Water, Salt, Firming Agent (509)], Spring Onions (0.5%). Contains Wheat, Crustacean, Gluten, Soy, Mollusc, Sesame. May contain Fish, Pine Nut, Almond, Walnut, Egg, Cashew, Milk, Lupin, Sulphites, Peanut.
Check Asian Faves Beef & Black Bean Noodles against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Asian Faves Beef & Black Bean Noodles in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
La Choy Chow Mein Noodles Asian Cuisine 5oz (2 Pack)
8 FLAVOR GUMMI BEARS, ALPHONSO MANGO, AMITY RASPBERRY, ASIAN PEAR, BLACK CURRANT, BLOOD ORANGE, CRIMSON CRANBERRY, FUJI APPLE, QUEEN PINEAPPLE
Dr Praegers Dr. Praeger's Purely Sensible Foods Black Bean Quinoa Veggie Burgers
Trader Joe's Cowboy Caviar Corn Black Bean & Pepper Salsa
ENCHILADA WITH ORGANIC TORTILLAS, BLACK BEANS AND VEGETABLES, BLACK BEAN VEGETABLE
About this product
Noodle · Pouch


