Is Asian Fusion Organic Sweet & Sour Marinade & Dipping Sauce Tangy Vegan?

Description
Bright tangy-sweet flavor with a smooth, glossy texture that coats evenly. Commonly used as a marinade, stir-fry glaze, or dipping sauce for chicken, pork, tofu and appetizers. Reviewers often note consistent sweetness-tang balance, versatile usage and convenient pouring; some mention preference differences for sweetness intensity and occasional texture variability reports.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- xanthan gum
xanthan gum
Dietitian noteXanthan gum (also called e415) is a thickening agent made by fermenting corn sugar and bacteria. Sometimes, animal dervied enzymes, especially egg, may be used in the processing stage.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Bright tangy-sweet flavor with a smooth, glossy texture that coats evenly. Commonly used as a marinade, stir-fry glaze, or dipping sauce for chicken, pork, tofu and appetizers. Reviewers often note consistent sweetness-tang balance, versatile usage and convenient pouring; some mention preference differences for sweetness intensity and occasional texture variability reports.
Ingredients
Water, Organic Sugar, Organic Cornstarch, Organic Vinegar, Organic Apricots, Sea Salt, Organic Paprika, Xanthan Gum, Citric Acid.
Check Asian Fusion Organic Sweet & Sour Marinade & Dipping Sauce Tangy against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Asian Fusion Organic Sweet & Sour Marinade & Dipping Sauce Tangy in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Where to buy
Asian Fusion Organic Sweet & Sour Marinade & Dipping Sauce Tangy is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Liquid


