Is ASIAN GOURMET, MULTIGRAIN BROWN RICE CRACKERS Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • organic black soybean
  • soybean

organic black soybean

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

soybean

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus soy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ORGANIC BROWN RICE, ORGANIC RICE, INULIN, POTATO STARCH, MALTODEXTRIN, SUNFLOWER OIL, POTATO POWDER, SOYBEAN, ORGANIC BLACK SOYBEAN, BLACK SESAME, MILLET, SEA SALT, WHITE SESAME.

Check ASIAN GOURMET, MULTIGRAIN BROWN RICE CRACKERS against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Cracker

Flavor
SavoryNutty
Texture
CrispyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingSandwichDipping