Is Asian Home Gourmet Thai Tom Yum Soup Spice Paste Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • hydrolyzed protein from soy
  • soy sauce
  • soybean
  • soybean oil

hydrolyzed protein from soy

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Salt, Soybean Oil, Lemongrass, Garlic, Shallots, Acid Regulator (Citric Acid), Soy Sauce (Water, Soybean, Salt, Sugar, Wheat Flour), Hydrolyzed Protein From Soy, Maize, Wheat, Maltodextrin (Potato), Chilli Pepper, Galangal, Herbs And Spices, Lime Juice, Colour (Paprika Oleoresin)

Check Asian Home Gourmet Thai Tom Yum Soup Spice Paste against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Asian Home Gourmet Thai Tom Yum Soup Spice Paste is available at 5 retailers

AmazonFry'sKrogerPick 'n SaveRalphs

About this product

Sauce · Spreadable

Flavor
SpicyTangySavoryUmami
Texture
CreamyThickSmooth
Commonly used for
SoupCookingMeal Prep