Is ASIAN MEALS, MALAYSIAN LEMONGRASS NOODLE SOUP Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- anchovy fish
- fish sauce
anchovy fish
Dietitian noteAnchovies are small, saltwater fish.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SOUP BASE: WATER, GALANGAL, ONION, LEMONGRASS, FISH SAUCE (ANCHOVY FISH, SALT, WATER), SUGAR, CHILI, PALM OIL, TAMARIND, SALT, TOMATO PASTE (100% TOMATO), CILANTRO, YEAST EXTRACT, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, CITRIC ACID.
Check ASIAN MEALS, MALAYSIAN LEMONGRASS NOODLE SOUP against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ASIAN MEALS, MALAYSIAN LEMONGRASS NOODLE SOUP in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
MARUCHAN RAMEN NOODLE SOUP CHICKEN FLAVOR
CAMPBELL'S, CONDENSED SOUP, CHICKEN NOODLE, CHICKEN NOODLE
Progresso Traditional Soup Chicken Noodle w White Meat 19oz. Can
Nissin The Original Top Ramen Chicken Flavor Ramen Noodle Soup, 3 oz
LIPTON, SOUP SECRETS, SOUP MIX WITH REAL CHICKEN FLAVOR BROTH, EXTRA NOODLE, EXTRA NOODLE
About this product
Soup · Liquid


