Is ASIAN SESAME GINGER DRESSING, ASIAN SESAME GINGER Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • organic soy sauce
  • organic soybeans
  • organic soybean oil

organic soy sauce

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ORGANIC SOYBEAN OIL, WATER, ORGANIC CIDER VINEGAR, ORGANIC SOY SAUCE (WATER, ORGANIC SOYBEANS, ORGANIC WHEAT, SALT), ORGANIC EVAPORATED CANE SUGAR, ORGANIC ORANGE JUICE CONCENTRATE, ORGANIC DIJON MUSTARD (ORGANIC APPLE CIDER VINEGAR, WATER, ORGANIC MUSTARD SEED, SALT, ORGANIC SPICES), ORGANIC TOASTED SESAME OIL, ORGANIC GINGER, ORGANIC GARLIC, CITRIC ACID, ORGANIC BLACK PEPPER, ORGANIC OREGANO, XANTHAN GUM, ORGANIC BASIL, ORGANIC ROSEMARY EXTRACT.

Check ASIAN SESAME GINGER DRESSING, ASIAN SESAME GINGER against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Dressing · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
SavoryNuttySaltyTangy
Texture
CreamyOily
Commonly used for
SaladDippingMarinadingTopping