Is ASIAN-STYLE ORANGE GINGER TURKEY SKILLET KIT, ASIAN-STYLE ORANGE GINGER Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- natural flavor
- natural flavors
- cultured dextrose
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
TURKEY BREAST CUTLETS: TURKEY BREAST, TURKEY BROTH, 2% OR LESS OF VINEGAR, TAPIOCA STARCH, CULTURED DEXTROSE, SODIUM CITRATE, SALT, CITRUS FLOUR, NATURAL FLAVOR. RUBBED WITH: SUGAR, YEAST EXTRACT, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, SPICES (INCLUDING GINGER), CITRIC ACID, ONION POWDER, DEHYDRATED ORANGE PEEL, DEHYDRATED GREEN ONION, PARSLEY, NATURAL FLAVORS, DEHYDRATED RED BELL PEPPER, EXTRACTIVES OF PAPRIKA. ASIAN STYLE ORANGE GINGER SAUCE: ORANGE JUICE, SUGAR, ONIONS, GREEN AND RED BELL PEPPERS, SOY SAUCE (WATER, WHEAT, SOYBEANS, SALT), CARROTS, ORANGE PEEL, WATER CHESTNUTS, CHICKEN BROTH, CANOLA OIL, GARLIC, GINGER, ROASTED CHICKEN, TOASTED SESAME OIL, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, SPICES, YEAST EXTRACT, SALT, CITRIC ACID, XANTHAN GUM, NATURAL FLAVOR, EXTRACTIVES OF PAPRIKA AND TURMERIC (COLOR), SOY LECITHIN.
Check ASIAN-STYLE ORANGE GINGER TURKEY SKILLET KIT, ASIAN-STYLE ORANGE GINGER against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ASIAN-STYLE ORANGE GINGER TURKEY SKILLET KIT, ASIAN-STYLE ORANGE GINGER in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
About this product
Poultry · Slice


