Is ASIAN-STYLE STEAK & PEPPERS Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- beef extract
- beef tallow
- beef base
- cooked beef
- beef
- seasoned cooked beef steak
- lactic acid
- natural flavor
- dextrose
beef extract
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+5 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
COOKED RICE (WATER, WHITE RICE), SEASONED BROCCOLI (BROCCOLI, GARLIC POWDER, CRUSHED RED PEPPER), SAUCE (WATER, SOY SAUCE [WATER, SOYBEANS, WHEAT, SALT, ALCOHOL, VINEGAR, LACTIC ACID], SUGAR, COOKING WINE [WHITE WINE, NATURAL FLAVOR, SALT], BEEF BASE [WATER, COOKED BEEF, YEAST EXTRACT, BEEF EXTRACT, BEEF TALLOW, NATURAL FLAVOR, SALT, SUGAR, CORN STARCH, LACTIC ACID], CORN STARCH, RICE VINEGAR, GARLIC, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: SESAME SEED OIL, GINGER, CANOLA OIL, BLACK PEPPER, CHILI PASTE [RED CHILI PEPPERS, DISTILLED VINEGAR, SALT], GROUND FENNEL, CINNAMON, SZECHUAN PEPPERCORNS), SEASONED COOKED BEEF STEAK AND BINDER PRODUCT (BEEF, WATER, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: CARAMEL COLOR, DEXTROSE, SEASONING [NATURAL FLAVOR, SALT, MALTODEXTRIN, DRIED WHEY, DRIED CAULIFLOWER, SESAME OIL], MODIFIED CORN STARCH, POTASSIUM CHLORIDE, POTASSIUM PHOSPHATE, SALT, SODIUM PHOSPHATES, SPICE EXTRACTIVES), GREEN BELL PEPPERS, RED BELL PEPPERS.
Check ASIAN-STYLE STEAK & PEPPERS against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ASIAN-STYLE STEAK & PEPPERS in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Schar Deli Gluten Free Style Bread - 8.5 Oz
CHEEZE LOVER'S WITH MOZZARELLA & CHEDDAR STYLE SHREDS THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, CHEEZE LOVER'S
Daiya Dairy Free Gluten Free Deluxe Cheddar Style Cheezy Mac - 10.6oz
GLUTEN FREE GRAHAM STYLE COOKIES, HONEYGRAMS
Kite Hill Dairy Free Almond Milk Plain Cream Cheese Style Spread
About this product
Frozen Meal · Frozen


