Is ASIAN STYLE SWEET CHILI PORK RIB, ASIAN STYLE SWEET CHILI Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean oil

soybean oil

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PORK RIBS, SALT, FLAVORINGS, CELERY SALT, BLACK PEPPER, PAPRIKA, SODIUM NITRITE. SWEET CHILI SAUCE INGREDIENTS: CANE SUGAR, WATER, CAYENNE PEPPER SAUCE (AGED CAYENNE PEPPERS, DISTILLED VINEGAR, SALT, GARLIC), JALAPENO PEPPER PUREE, GARLIC, GINGER, RED BELL PEPPER PUREE, CORN STARCH, CANOLA OIL OR SOYBEAN OIL, RED BELL PEPPERS, CRUSHED RED PEPPER, SEA SALT, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, PAPRIKA EXTRACT, XANTHAN GUM.

Check ASIAN STYLE SWEET CHILI PORK RIB, ASIAN STYLE SWEET CHILI against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Meat · Piece

Flavor
SweetSpicySavory
Texture
JuicyTender
Commonly used for
SnackingLunchSandwich