Is Doritos Spicy Sweet Chili Flavored Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy
  • soybean

soy

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

This snack delivers a sweet-and-spicy chili punch with a crisp, sturdy crunch, commonly used for casual snacking, parties, and dipping. Customer reviews often praise the bold flavor and satisfying crunch, while noting a powdery seasoning residue and inconsistent heat intensity across different bags. Some reviewers report occasional overly sweet notes.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Corn, vegetable oil (corn, canola, soybean, and/or sunflower oil), and less than 2% of corn maltodextrin, sugar, salt, hydrolyzed corn protein, sodium diacetate, onion powder, monosodium glutamate, potassium salt, natural flavors, garlic powder, malic acid, yeast extract, paprika extracts, spices, disodium inosinate, disodium guanylate, and stevia leaf extract.

Check Doritos Spicy Sweet Chili Flavored against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Doritos Spicy Sweet Chili Flavored is available at 12 retailers

AlbertsonsFry'sH-E-BHarris TeeterIGAKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewaySmith'sVitacost

About this product

Chips · Pouch

Flavor
SpicySweetSavory
Texture
CrunchyCrispy
Commonly used for
SnackingDippingOn The Go