Is Asian Taste, Canned Grass Jelly, 24 oz Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- gelatin
gelatin
Dietitian noteGelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Gelatin, Sugar, Water, Artificial Color, Fd & C Yellow No,5, Blue No, 1, Flavor Added
Check Asian Taste, Canned Grass Jelly, 24 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Asian Taste, Canned Grass Jelly, 24 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
ORIGINAL MULTI-SEED CRUNCHY, BAKED CRACKERS WITH SESAME, QUINOA, FLAX AND AMARANTH SEEDS WITH A RICH AND SAVORY TASTE, ORIGINAL
Manwich Original Sloppy Joe Sauce, Canned Sauce, 15 oz
Ocean Spray® Jellied Cranberry Sauce, Canned Side Dish, 14 oz Can
Starburst Original Jelly Beans Chewy Easter Candy Bag
Pebbles Rice Cereal Fruity Sweetened Big Fruity Taste - 11 Oz
Where to buy
Asian Taste, Canned Grass Jelly, 24 oz is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Can


