Is ASIAN VEGGIE PATTIES SWEET & SPICY, WITH HINTS OF CHILIES, GARLIC & GINGER, ASIAN VEGGIE Lactose Free?

This product may or may not be lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain lactose depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for lactose free

  • whey

whey

Dietitian note

Whey is the liquid by-product of cheese-making. Lactose levels of whey and whey-based products depend on the the processing and whether lactase enzyme has been added to break it down. Unless marked as lactose free, assume this product contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CARROTS, WATER CHESTNUTS (WATER CHESTNUTS, WATER, CITRIC ACID), CELERY, WATER, BAMBOO SHOOTS, ONION, SOY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, CORN OIL, SOY SAUCE (WATER, SOYBEANS, SALT, WHEAT), EGG WHITES, CORNSTARCH, GREEN ONIONS, SUGAR, CONTAINS TWO PERCENT OR LESS OF WHEAT PROTEIN, SALT, SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE, GARLIC POWDER, YEAST EXTRACT, SPICES, DRIED ONION, NATURAL FLAVORS WITH CHABLIS WINE SOLIDS, DEXTROSE, AUTOLYZED YEAST EXTRACT, METHYLCELLULOSE, DEHYDRATED PINEAPPLE JUICE, MALIC ACID, WHEY, ONION POWDER, CITRIC ACID, GARLIC, WHITE DISTILLED VINEGAR, DISODIUM INOSINATE, DISODIUM GUANYLATE, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, CARAMEL COLOR, LACTIC ACID, CARRAGEENAN, TURMERIC (COLOR).

Check ASIAN VEGGIE PATTIES SWEET & SPICY, WITH HINTS OF CHILIES, GARLIC & GINGER, ASIAN VEGGIE against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Vegetable · Patty

Flavor
SweetSpicyGarlicky
Texture
Dense
Commonly used for
SandwichGrillingCookingSide Dish