Is Ask Mummy & Daddy Sent With Love Sweet Selection Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 5 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • beef
  • e120
  • sugar
  • pork
  • gelatine
  • magnesium stearate
  • dextrose
  • lactic acid
  • glycerol
  • +1 more

beef

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+6 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Tutti Frutti Bottles: Sugar, Glucose Syrup, Water, Gelatine (pork And Beef), Humectant (glycerol), Acids (citric Acid, Malic Acid), Gelling Agent (pectins), Flavourings, Acidity Regulator (sodium Malates), Fruit And Vegetable Concentrates (radish, Blackcurrant, Carrot), Colour (e133). Twist Hearts: Glucose Syrup, Sugar, Corn Starch, Gelatine (pork), Acids (citric Acid, Lactic Acid), Gelling Agent (pectins), Flavourings, Fruit And Vegetable Concentrates (blackcurrant, Carrot), Glazing Agents (carnauba Wax, Beeswax). Shrimps: Sugar, Glucose Syrup, Water, Dextrose, Gelatine (beef), Maize Starch, Colour (e162), Flavouring. Mallow Triple Hearts: Glucose-fructose Syrup, Sugar, Gelatine (pork And Beef), Corn Starch, Flavourings, Colours (e120, E133). Love Hearts: Sugar, Acidity Regulator (malic Acid), Anti-caking Agents (stearic Acid, Magnesium Stearate, Magnesium Carbonate), Sodium Bicarbonate, Modified Starch, Flavourings, Colours (e163, E162, E141, E100, E161b, E160c).

Check Ask Mummy & Daddy Sent With Love Sweet Selection against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
ChewySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go