Is Asparagus & Cheddar Stuffed Chicken Breasts - 18.03oz/4ct - Good & Gather™ Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- pasteurized milk
- cheese culture
- cheddar cheese
- enzymes
pasteurized milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Chicken, Asparagus, Cheddar Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes, Annatto [Color]), Seasoning (Salt, Garlic, Spices, Sugar, Onion), Chef's Seasoning (Bell Peppers, Onion, Salt, Garlic, Sugar, Spices, Spice Extractive).
Check Asparagus & Cheddar Stuffed Chicken Breasts - 18.03oz/4ct - Good & Gather™ against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Asparagus & Cheddar Stuffed Chicken Breasts - 18.03oz/4ct - Good & Gather™ in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Zoup Good Really Good Bone Broth Chicken - 31 Fl. Oz.
Chef Bruce Aidells Fully Cooked Chicken & Apple Smoked Chicken Sausage - 4ct/12oz
Feel Good Foods Chicken and Vegetable Gluten-Free Egg Rolls (Frozen - 0.5 Unit)
Good & Gather Gluten Free Multigrain Rice Crackers With Flaxseed
Zoup Good Really Good Broth Chicken - 31 Fl. Oz.
Where to buy
Asparagus & Cheddar Stuffed Chicken Breasts - 18.03oz/4ct - Good & Gather™ is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Poultry · Piece


