Is Zoup Good Really Good Broth Chicken - 31 Fl. Oz. Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that do not comply and 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • not intentionally nor inherently included milk
  • natural flavor

not intentionally nor inherently included milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Zoup Good Really Good Broth Chicken 31 fl oz is a bone broth that is highly regarded by many. Priced at $5, it is easily accessible at grocery stores. Most people find the taste of this bone broth to be excellent, with some even claiming it to be the best bone broth ever. However, it is worth noting that there is one person who did not enjoy the taste and another who felt it was overpriced. Overall, Zoup Good Really Good Broth Chicken 31 fl oz is a popular choice for those seeking a delicious and flavorful bone broth option.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Chicken Broth Concentrate (Chicken Stock, Natural Flavor, Salt, Sugar, Yeast Extract), Sea Salt

Check Zoup Good Really Good Broth Chicken - 31 Fl. Oz. against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Zoup Good Really Good Broth Chicken - 31 Fl. Oz. is available at 6 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonCentral MarketKrogerUnited SupermarketsWalmart

About this product

Soup · Liquid

Flavor
Savory
Texture
Thin
Commonly used for
CookingSoupMeal Prep