Is ASPARAGUS RISOTTO Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • natural flavor & wine
  • shredded parmesan cheese
  • enzymes
  • natural flavoring

natural flavor & wine

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, ARBORIO RICE, ASPARAGUS, HEAVY WHIPPING CREAM (CREAM, CARRAGEENAN), YELLOW ONION, UNSALTED BUTTER (PASTEURIZED CREAM, NATURAL FLAVORING), SHREDDED PARMESAN CHEESE (PASTEURIZED PART-SKIM MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES, POWDERED CELLULOSE [ANTI-CAKING AGENT], NATAMYCIN [A NATURAL MOLD INHIBITOR]), VEGETABLE BASE (VEGETABLE PUREE [ONION, CARROT, CELERY, GARLIC], SALT, CORN SYRUP, CORN STARCH, YEAST EXTRACT, CORN OIL, SUGAR, TOMATO POWDER, NATURAL FLAVOR & WINE).

Check ASPARAGUS RISOTTO against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Rice · Frozen

Flavor
ButterySavoryRich
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
Meal PrepSide Dish