Is ASPARAGUS RISOTTO Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- pasteurized part-skim milk
- cheese cultures
- shredded parmesan cheese
- pasteurized cream
- unsalted butter
- cream
- heavy whipping cream
pasteurized part-skim milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
WATER, ARBORIO RICE, ASPARAGUS, HEAVY WHIPPING CREAM (CREAM, CARRAGEENAN), YELLOW ONION, UNSALTED BUTTER (PASTEURIZED CREAM, NATURAL FLAVORING), SHREDDED PARMESAN CHEESE (PASTEURIZED PART-SKIM MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES, POWDERED CELLULOSE [ANTI-CAKING AGENT], NATAMYCIN [A NATURAL MOLD INHIBITOR]), VEGETABLE BASE (VEGETABLE PUREE [ONION, CARROT, CELERY, GARLIC], SALT, CORN SYRUP, CORN STARCH, YEAST EXTRACT, CORN OIL, SUGAR, TOMATO POWDER, NATURAL FLAVOR & WINE).
Check ASPARAGUS RISOTTO against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ASPARAGUS RISOTTO in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
ALESSI Risotto with Cheese and Brocollini Pouch - 6.5 Oz
MUSHROOM RISOTTO MADE WITH ORGANIC ARBORIO RICE BOWLS, MUSHROOM RISOTTO
Alessi Premium Risotto with Porcini Mushrooms and Italian Aroborio Rice 8 oz. Pouch
Pinnacle Foods Birds Eye Steamfresh Gold & White Corn Carrots Asparagus Mixtures 10.8 oz
Ben's Original Ready Rice Cheese Risotto
About this product
Rice · Frozen


