Is ASPARAGUS RISOTTO Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- natural flavor & wine
- natural flavoring
- yeast extract
natural flavor & wine
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
WATER, ARBORIO RICE, ASPARAGUS, HEAVY WHIPPING CREAM (CREAM, CARRAGEENAN), YELLOW ONION, UNSALTED BUTTER (PASTEURIZED CREAM, NATURAL FLAVORING), SHREDDED PARMESAN CHEESE (PASTEURIZED PART-SKIM MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES, POWDERED CELLULOSE [ANTI-CAKING AGENT], NATAMYCIN [A NATURAL MOLD INHIBITOR]), VEGETABLE BASE (VEGETABLE PUREE [ONION, CARROT, CELERY, GARLIC], SALT, CORN SYRUP, CORN STARCH, YEAST EXTRACT, CORN OIL, SUGAR, TOMATO POWDER, NATURAL FLAVOR & WINE).
Check ASPARAGUS RISOTTO against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ASPARAGUS RISOTTO in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 4 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 4 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
ALESSI Risotto with Cheese and Brocollini Pouch - 6.5 Oz
MUSHROOM RISOTTO MADE WITH ORGANIC ARBORIO RICE BOWLS, MUSHROOM RISOTTO
Alessi Premium Risotto with Porcini Mushrooms and Italian Aroborio Rice 8 oz. Pouch
Pinnacle Foods Birds Eye Steamfresh Gold & White Corn Carrots Asparagus Mixtures 10.8 oz
Ben's Original Ready Rice Cheese Risotto
About this product
Rice · Frozen


