Is Aspercreme Pain Relieving Creme With Lidocaine Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- ceteth-20 phosphate
- glyceryl stearate
ceteth-20 phosphate
Dietitian noteAnimal product not typically used in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Active Ingredients: Lidocaine HCI (4 %). Purpose: Topical Anesthetic. Inactive Ingredients: Acrylates/C10-30 Alkyl Acrylate Crosspolymer, Alcohol Denat. (15%), Aloe Barbadensis Leaf Juice, Aminomethyl Propanol, C30-45 Alkyl Cetearyl Dimethicone Crosspolymer, Caprylyl Methicone, Cetearyl Alcohol, Ceteth-20 Phosphate, Dicetyl Phosphate, Dimethicone, Disodium EDTA, Ethylhexylglycerin, Glyceryl Stearate, Methylparaben, Steareth-21, Water
Check Aspercreme Pain Relieving Creme With Lidocaine against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Aspercreme Pain Relieving Creme With Lidocaine in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
CRISPY WAFERS WITH PEANUT BUTTER CREME COOKIE, PEANUT BUTTER
BIRTHDAY CAKE FLAVOR CREME WITH RAINBOW SPRINKLES CHOCOLATE SANDWICH COOKIES, BIRTHDAY CAKE, CHOCOLATE
CHOCOLATE CREME CENTER WITH CRUNCHY SHELL CANDY, CHOCOLATE
Reese's Oreo 2 Milk Chocolate & White Creme Peanut Butter Cups With Oreo Cookie Crumbs
Oreo Reese's Peanut Buttery Creme With Oreo Cookie Crumbs 350g
Where to buy
Aspercreme Pain Relieving Creme With Lidocaine is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Unknown · Spreadable


