Is CHOCOLATE CREME CENTER WITH CRUNCHY SHELL CANDY, CHOCOLATE Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 8 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • sucrose esters of fatty acids
  • emulsifiers sorbitan tristearate
  • disodium inosinate
  • greek yogurt powder
  • +4 more

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

sucrose esters of fatty acids
emulsifiers sorbitan tristearate
disodium inosinate

+5 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 9 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Smooth chocolate creme center contrasts with a crisp, crunchy shell, offering a creamy mouthfeel with a crunchy bite. Commonly used as a snack, movie-time treat, party bowl filling, or dessert garnish. Reviewers often note distinct texture contrast, occasional broken pieces, and variable coating thickness across packages, and portion size variability.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ENRICHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE [VITAMIN B1], RIBOFLAVIN VITAMIN B2], FOLIC ACID) SUGAR VEGETABLE OIL (PALM AND PALM KERNEL OIL WITH MIXED TOCOPHEROLS FOR FRESHNESS, SOYBEAN OIL) CHOCOLATE, MILK CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF CARAMEL COLOR, EMULSIFIERS SORBITAN TRISTEARATE, SUCROSE ESTERS OF FATTY ACIDS. SOY LECITHIN), LEAVENING (AMMONIUM BICARBONATE, BAKING SODA), MALT SYRUP, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, SALT SEASONING (MALTODEXTRIN, HYDROLYZED SOY PROTEIN, GREEK YOGURT POWDER, DISODIUM GUANYLATE, DISODIUM INOSINATE), YEAST EXTRACT,

Check CHOCOLATE CREME CENTER WITH CRUNCHY SHELL CANDY, CHOCOLATE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

CHOCOLATE CREME CENTER WITH CRUNCHY SHELL CANDY, CHOCOLATE is available at 3 retailers

AmazonWalmartWegmans

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
Snacking