Is CHOCOLATE CREME CENTER WITH CRUNCHY SHELL CANDY, CHOCOLATE Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 6 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • sucrose esters of fatty acids
  • emulsifiers sorbitan tristearate
  • disodium inosinate
  • natural and artificial flavors
  • +2 more

sucrose esters of fatty acids

Dietitian note

Sugar esters of fatty acids (e473) can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

emulsifiers sorbitan tristearate
disodium inosinate
natural and artificial flavors

+2 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Smooth chocolate creme center contrasts with a crisp, crunchy shell, offering a creamy mouthfeel with a crunchy bite. Commonly used as a snack, movie-time treat, party bowl filling, or dessert garnish. Reviewers often note distinct texture contrast, occasional broken pieces, and variable coating thickness across packages, and portion size variability.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ENRICHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE [VITAMIN B1], RIBOFLAVIN VITAMIN B2], FOLIC ACID) SUGAR VEGETABLE OIL (PALM AND PALM KERNEL OIL WITH MIXED TOCOPHEROLS FOR FRESHNESS, SOYBEAN OIL) CHOCOLATE, MILK CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF CARAMEL COLOR, EMULSIFIERS SORBITAN TRISTEARATE, SUCROSE ESTERS OF FATTY ACIDS. SOY LECITHIN), LEAVENING (AMMONIUM BICARBONATE, BAKING SODA), MALT SYRUP, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, SALT SEASONING (MALTODEXTRIN, HYDROLYZED SOY PROTEIN, GREEK YOGURT POWDER, DISODIUM GUANYLATE, DISODIUM INOSINATE), YEAST EXTRACT,

Check CHOCOLATE CREME CENTER WITH CRUNCHY SHELL CANDY, CHOCOLATE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

CHOCOLATE CREME CENTER WITH CRUNCHY SHELL CANDY, CHOCOLATE is available at 3 retailers

AmazonWalmartWegmans

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
Snacking
Vegetarian? CHOCOLATE CREME CENTER WITH CRUNCHY SHELL CANDY, CHOCOLATE | Spoonful