Is CHOCOLATE CREME CENTER WITH CRUNCHY SHELL CANDY, CHOCOLATE Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy and 1 ingredient contain dairy depending on the source.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk
  • greek yogurt powder

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

greek yogurt powder

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Smooth chocolate creme center contrasts with a crisp, crunchy shell, offering a creamy mouthfeel with a crunchy bite. Commonly used as a snack, movie-time treat, party bowl filling, or dessert garnish. Reviewers often note distinct texture contrast, occasional broken pieces, and variable coating thickness across packages, and portion size variability.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ENRICHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE [VITAMIN B1], RIBOFLAVIN VITAMIN B2], FOLIC ACID) SUGAR VEGETABLE OIL (PALM AND PALM KERNEL OIL WITH MIXED TOCOPHEROLS FOR FRESHNESS, SOYBEAN OIL) CHOCOLATE, MILK CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF CARAMEL COLOR, EMULSIFIERS SORBITAN TRISTEARATE, SUCROSE ESTERS OF FATTY ACIDS. SOY LECITHIN), LEAVENING (AMMONIUM BICARBONATE, BAKING SODA), MALT SYRUP, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, SALT SEASONING (MALTODEXTRIN, HYDROLYZED SOY PROTEIN, GREEK YOGURT POWDER, DISODIUM GUANYLATE, DISODIUM INOSINATE), YEAST EXTRACT,

Check CHOCOLATE CREME CENTER WITH CRUNCHY SHELL CANDY, CHOCOLATE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

CHOCOLATE CREME CENTER WITH CRUNCHY SHELL CANDY, CHOCOLATE is available at 3 retailers

AmazonWalmartWegmans

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
Snacking