Is CHOCOLATE CREME CENTER WITH CRUNCHY SHELL CANDY, CHOCOLATE Gluten Free?

Description
Smooth chocolate creme center contrasts with a crisp, crunchy shell, offering a creamy mouthfeel with a crunchy bite. Commonly used as a snack, movie-time treat, party bowl filling, or dessert garnish. Reviewers often note distinct texture contrast, occasional broken pieces, and variable coating thickness across packages, and portion size variability.
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat flour
- enriched flour
- malt syrup
- natural and artificial flavors
- yeast extract
wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Description
Smooth chocolate creme center contrasts with a crisp, crunchy shell, offering a creamy mouthfeel with a crunchy bite. Commonly used as a snack, movie-time treat, party bowl filling, or dessert garnish. Reviewers often note distinct texture contrast, occasional broken pieces, and variable coating thickness across packages, and portion size variability.
Ingredients
ENRICHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE [VITAMIN B1], RIBOFLAVIN VITAMIN B2], FOLIC ACID) SUGAR VEGETABLE OIL (PALM AND PALM KERNEL OIL WITH MIXED TOCOPHEROLS FOR FRESHNESS, SOYBEAN OIL) CHOCOLATE, MILK CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF CARAMEL COLOR, EMULSIFIERS SORBITAN TRISTEARATE, SUCROSE ESTERS OF FATTY ACIDS. SOY LECITHIN), LEAVENING (AMMONIUM BICARBONATE, BAKING SODA), MALT SYRUP, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, SALT SEASONING (MALTODEXTRIN, HYDROLYZED SOY PROTEIN, GREEK YOGURT POWDER, DISODIUM GUANYLATE, DISODIUM INOSINATE), YEAST EXTRACT,
Check CHOCOLATE CREME CENTER WITH CRUNCHY SHELL CANDY, CHOCOLATE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CHOCOLATE CREME CENTER WITH CRUNCHY SHELL CANDY, CHOCOLATE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy and 1 ingredient contain dairy depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 1 ingredient that is likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 5 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Glutino Cookies Gluten Free Chocolate Vanilla Creme -- 10.6 oz
CHOCOLATE CHIP CRUNCHY ALMOND FLOUR COOKIES, CHOCOLATE CHIP
ORIGINAL MULTI-SEED CRUNCHY, BAKED CRACKERS WITH SESAME, QUINOA, FLAX AND AMARANTH SEEDS WITH A RICH AND SAVORY TASTE, ORIGINAL
Nature Valley Oats 'n Dark Chocolate Crunchy Granola Bar, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH VANILLA WITH GOBS OF CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH & FUDGE FLAKES NON-DAIRY FROZEN DESSERT, CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH
Where to buy
CHOCOLATE CREME CENTER WITH CRUNCHY SHELL CANDY, CHOCOLATE is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Cookie · Piece


