Is Ass Kickin’ Jalapeno Cheddar Popcorn Seasoning Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- lactic acid
- dextrose
- disodium inosinate & disodium guanlate
- natural & artificial flavors
lactic acid
Dietitian noteLactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Maltodextrin, Salt, Dehydrated Vegetables (Jalapeno Pepper, Onion, Green Bell Pepper, Garlic), Natural & Artificial Flavors, Dextrose, Cheddar Cheese Powder (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Whey, Chili Pepper, Modified Food Starch, Disodium Inosinate & Disodium Guanlate, Spice, Xanthan Gum/guar Gum, Disodium Phosphate, Extractives Of Paprika, Extractives Of Turmeric, Lactic Acid
Check Ass Kickin’ Jalapeno Cheddar Popcorn Seasoning against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Ass Kickin’ Jalapeno Cheddar Popcorn Seasoning in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
SkinnyPop dairy free white cheddar popcorn
Smartfood® Popcorn White Cheddar Cheese Popcorn 0.625 oz. Bag
Fritos Flavored Cheese Dip Jalapeno Cheddar, 9 Oz, Canister
CHEDDAR JALAPENO FLAVORED CRUNCHY CHEESE FLAVORED SNACKS, CHEDDAR JALAPENO CRUNCHY
Smartfood White Cheddar Popcorn, Party Size, 9.75 oz Bag
Where to buy
Ass Kickin’ Jalapeno Cheddar Popcorn Seasoning is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Seasoning · Powder


