Is Ass Kickin’ Jalapeno Cheddar Popcorn Seasoning Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- whey
- cheese cultures
- pasteurized milk
- cheddar cheese powder
- lactic acid
- xanthan gum/guar gum
- disodium inosinate & disodium guanlate
- dextrose
- +1 more
whey
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+5 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Maltodextrin, Salt, Dehydrated Vegetables (Jalapeno Pepper, Onion, Green Bell Pepper, Garlic), Natural & Artificial Flavors, Dextrose, Cheddar Cheese Powder (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Whey, Chili Pepper, Modified Food Starch, Disodium Inosinate & Disodium Guanlate, Spice, Xanthan Gum/guar Gum, Disodium Phosphate, Extractives Of Paprika, Extractives Of Turmeric, Lactic Acid
Check Ass Kickin’ Jalapeno Cheddar Popcorn Seasoning against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Ass Kickin’ Jalapeno Cheddar Popcorn Seasoning in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
SkinnyPop dairy free white cheddar popcorn
Smartfood® Popcorn White Cheddar Cheese Popcorn 0.625 oz. Bag
Fritos Flavored Cheese Dip Jalapeno Cheddar, 9 Oz, Canister
CHEDDAR JALAPENO FLAVORED CRUNCHY CHEESE FLAVORED SNACKS, CHEDDAR JALAPENO CRUNCHY
Smartfood White Cheddar Popcorn, Party Size, 9.75 oz Bag
Where to buy
Ass Kickin’ Jalapeno Cheddar Popcorn Seasoning is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Seasoning · Powder


