Is ASSORTED BELGIAN CHOCOLATE CARALELS Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • butter oil
  • milk powder
  • skim milk powder salt
  • heavy cream
  • milk
  • sweetened condensed milk

butter oil

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SWEETENED CONDENSED MILK, CORN SYRUP, SUGAR, MILK, HEAVY CREAM, UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, BROWN SUGAR, INVERT SUGAR, UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, COCOA BUTTER, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED PALM KERNEL OIL. BREAKFAST COCOA, SKIM MILK POWDER SALT, PECANS, MILK POWDER, BUTTER OIL, NATURAL FLAVOR, EMULSIFIER (SOY LECITHIN), NATURAL FLAVOR (WALNUT).

Check ASSORTED BELGIAN CHOCOLATE CARALELS against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

ASSORTED BELGIAN CHOCOLATE CARALELS is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Candy · Piece

Flavor
ButterySweetNutty
Texture
ChewyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go