Is Assorted Candies Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • shellac
  • natural and artificial flavours

shellac

Dietitian note

Shellac (e904) is a term used to describe the excretion of certain insects.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SUGAR, GLUCOSE SYRUP, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, CONCENTRATED FRUIT JUICES (PASSION FRUIT, WATERMELON, TANGERINE, CHERRY, APPLE, LIME), CITRIC ACID, BLUEBERRY PUREE, STRAWBERRY PUREE, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOURS, COCONUT (CONTAINS SULFITES), COLOURS (CONTAINS TARTRAZINE), LEMON PUREE, CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, COCOA MASS, COCOA BUTTER, SOY LECITHIN, VANILLIN), SODIUM LACTATE, ORANGE PUREE, SHELLAC, COCOA POWDER, LICORICE EXTRACT, PEACH PUREE CONCENTRATE, BEESWAX, CARNAUBA WAX, ASCORBIC ACID, SODIUM CITRATE, TAPIOCA DEXTRIN, SALT.

Check Assorted Candies against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Assorted Candies is available at 2 retailers

LoblawsReal Canadian Superstore

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go