Is Assorted Candies Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- beeswax
- shellac
- chocolate
- sodium lactate
- natural and artificial flavours
beeswax
Dietitian noteBeeswax (also called e901 or cera alba) is a natural wax produced by honey bees.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SUGAR, GLUCOSE SYRUP, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, CONCENTRATED FRUIT JUICES (PASSION FRUIT, WATERMELON, TANGERINE, CHERRY, APPLE, LIME), CITRIC ACID, BLUEBERRY PUREE, STRAWBERRY PUREE, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOURS, COCONUT (CONTAINS SULFITES), COLOURS (CONTAINS TARTRAZINE), LEMON PUREE, CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, COCOA MASS, COCOA BUTTER, SOY LECITHIN, VANILLIN), SODIUM LACTATE, ORANGE PUREE, SHELLAC, COCOA POWDER, LICORICE EXTRACT, PEACH PUREE CONCENTRATE, BEESWAX, CARNAUBA WAX, ASCORBIC ACID, SODIUM CITRATE, TAPIOCA DEXTRIN, SALT.
Check Assorted Candies against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Assorted Candies in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Assorted Candies is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


