Is Assorted Chocolate Date Almond Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk fat
  • skimmed milk powder
  • cow's milk
  • whole milk powder
  • white chocolate
  • milk chocolate

milk fat

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Dates, Milk Chocolate (Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Whole Milk Powder (Cow's Milk), Cocoa Mass, Skimmed Milk Powder (Cow's Milk), Cocoa Powder, Milk Fat (Cow's Milk), Emulsifier: Soya Lecithin, Natural Vanilla), Dark Chocolate (Sugar, Cocoa Mass, Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Powder, Milk Fat (Cow's Milk), Emulsifier: Soya Lecithin, Whole Milk Powder (Cow's Milk), Natural Vanilla), White Chocolate (Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Whole Milk Powder (Cow's Milk), Skimmed Milk Powder (Cow's Milk), Milk Fat (Cow's Milk), Emulsifier: Soya Lecithin, Natural Vanilla), Almonds, Salt

Check Assorted Chocolate Date Almond against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Candy · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttyFruitySweet
Texture
CreamyChewyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingToppingGarnishing
Vegan? Assorted Chocolate Date Almond | Spoonful