Is Assorted Chocolate Date Almond Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk fat
  • skimmed milk powder
  • whole milk powder
  • cow's milk
  • milk chocolate

milk fat

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Dates, Milk Chocolate (Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Whole Milk Powder (Cow's Milk), Cocoa Mass, Skimmed Milk Powder (Cow's Milk), Cocoa Powder, Milk Fat (Cow's Milk), Emulsifier: Soya Lecithin, Natural Vanilla), Dark Chocolate (Sugar, Cocoa Mass, Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Powder, Milk Fat (Cow's Milk), Emulsifier: Soya Lecithin, Whole Milk Powder (Cow's Milk), Natural Vanilla), White Chocolate (Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Whole Milk Powder (Cow's Milk), Skimmed Milk Powder (Cow's Milk), Milk Fat (Cow's Milk), Emulsifier: Soya Lecithin, Natural Vanilla), Almonds, Salt

Check Assorted Chocolate Date Almond against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Candy · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttyFruitySweet
Texture
CreamyChewyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingToppingGarnishing