Is ASSORTED CHOCOLATE Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- nonfat milk
- whole milk powder
- whole milk partially hydrogenated palm oil
- milk
- skim milk
- whole milk
- milk confection
- cream
- dextrose
- natural flavor
- distilled monoglycerides
- glycerin
- +18 more
nonfat milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+26 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
MILK CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, MILK, WHOLE MILK POWDER, SOY LECITHIN (AN EMULSIFIER) AND VANILLA), WHITE CONFECTION (SUGAR, FRACTIONATED PALM KERNEL OIL, NONFAT MILK, WHOLE MILK PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED PALM OIL, GLYCEROL-LACTO ESTERS OF FATTY ACIDS {AN EMULSIFIER}, SOY LECITHIN, VANILLA, SALT), DARK CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR {PROCESSED WITH ALKALI}, COCOA BUTTER, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, MILK, BUTTERFAT, SOY LECITHIN, VANILLA), SOFT DARK CONFECTION (SUGAR, SOYBEAN OIL, COCONUT OIL, COCOA POWDER (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), DISTILLED MONOGLYCERIDES, SOY LECITHIN, SALT, VANILLA), SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, EVAPORATED MILK (MILK, DIPOTASSIUM PHOSPHATE, CARRAGEENAN, VITAMIN D3), DARK CONFECTION (SUGAR, PALM KERNEL OIL, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, LACTOSE (FROM MILK), SOY LECITHIN), SORBITAN TRISTEARATE, NATURAL VANILLA EXTRACT), CARAMEL SAUCE (CORN SYRUP, SUGAR, BROWN SUGAR, SKIM MILK, PALM OIL, BUTTER, CORNSTARCH, SALT, MONO-AND DIGLYCERIDES, POTASSIUM SORBATE {TO PRESERVE FRESHNESS}, SOY LECITHIN}, CARAMEL COLOR, XANTHAN GUM, LOCUST BEAN GUM, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, NATURAL FLAVOR), TOASTED COCONUT (COCONUT, SUGAR, DEXTROSE, AND SALT), INVERT SUGAR, CREAM, PEANUT BUTTER (PEANUTS, DEXTROSE, SALT, HYDROGENATED COTTONSEED OIL), ROASTED SPANISH PEANUTS (SPANISH PEANUTS, VEGETABLE OIL (PEANUT, COTTONSEED , SOYBEAN AND/OR SUNFLOWER SEED), SALT), WATER, SWEETENED CONDENSED MILK (MILK, SUGAR, SKIM MILK), COCONUT OIL, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, PECANS, PRETZEL (WHEAT FLOUR, CORN SYRUP, CANOLA AND/OR SOYBEAN OIL, SALT, YEAST, VEGETABLE FIBER AND SODA ASH), MILK CONFECTION (SUGAR, PALM KERNEL OIL,NONFAT DRY MILK SOLIDS, COCOA POWDER, SOY LECITHIN, SALT AND NATURAL FLAVOR), DARK CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, PALM KERNEL OIL, COCOA POWDER PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, WHEY POWDER (MILK), SOY LECITHIN AND SALT), MILK CONFECTION (SUGAR, PALM KERNEL OIL, NONFAT MILK, WHOLE MILK, COCOA POWDER, HYDROGENATED PALM OIL, COCOA (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), SORBITAN TRISTEARATE (AN EMULSIFIER), SOY LECITHIN AND NATURAL VANILLA), CRISP RICE (RICE FLOUR, SUGAR, MALT EXTRACT AND SALT, DISTILLED MONOGLYCERIDES AND RICE EXTRACT ADDED AS PROCESSING AIDS), SALTED BUTTER (CREAM, SALT), CONFECTIONERY CHIPS (SUGAR, PARTIALLY DEFATTED PEANUT FLOUR, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED PALM KERNEL OIL, NONFAT DRY MILK, DEXTROSE, SOY LECITHIN AND SALT), PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED VEGETABLE OIL (COTTONSEED, SOYBEAN), ARTIFICIAL RASPBERRY FLAVOR (GLYCERIN, ETHYL ALCOHOL, WATER, PROPYLENE GLYCOL), PURE VANILLA EXTRACT.
Check ASSORTED CHOCOLATE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ASSORTED CHOCOLATE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 10 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 18 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


