Is ASSORTED CHOCOLATE Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- whole milk
- nonfat dry milk solids
- whey powder
- sweetened condensed milk
- milk confection
- milk
- cream
- from milk
- +10 more
whole milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+14 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
MILK CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, MILK, WHOLE MILK POWDER, SOY LECITHIN (AN EMULSIFIER) AND VANILLA), WHITE CONFECTION (SUGAR, FRACTIONATED PALM KERNEL OIL, NONFAT MILK, WHOLE MILK PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED PALM OIL, GLYCEROL-LACTO ESTERS OF FATTY ACIDS {AN EMULSIFIER}, SOY LECITHIN, VANILLA, SALT), DARK CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR {PROCESSED WITH ALKALI}, COCOA BUTTER, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, MILK, BUTTERFAT, SOY LECITHIN, VANILLA), SOFT DARK CONFECTION (SUGAR, SOYBEAN OIL, COCONUT OIL, COCOA POWDER (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), DISTILLED MONOGLYCERIDES, SOY LECITHIN, SALT, VANILLA), SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, EVAPORATED MILK (MILK, DIPOTASSIUM PHOSPHATE, CARRAGEENAN, VITAMIN D3), DARK CONFECTION (SUGAR, PALM KERNEL OIL, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, LACTOSE (FROM MILK), SOY LECITHIN), SORBITAN TRISTEARATE, NATURAL VANILLA EXTRACT), CARAMEL SAUCE (CORN SYRUP, SUGAR, BROWN SUGAR, SKIM MILK, PALM OIL, BUTTER, CORNSTARCH, SALT, MONO-AND DIGLYCERIDES, POTASSIUM SORBATE {TO PRESERVE FRESHNESS}, SOY LECITHIN}, CARAMEL COLOR, XANTHAN GUM, LOCUST BEAN GUM, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, NATURAL FLAVOR), TOASTED COCONUT (COCONUT, SUGAR, DEXTROSE, AND SALT), INVERT SUGAR, CREAM, PEANUT BUTTER (PEANUTS, DEXTROSE, SALT, HYDROGENATED COTTONSEED OIL), ROASTED SPANISH PEANUTS (SPANISH PEANUTS, VEGETABLE OIL (PEANUT, COTTONSEED , SOYBEAN AND/OR SUNFLOWER SEED), SALT), WATER, SWEETENED CONDENSED MILK (MILK, SUGAR, SKIM MILK), COCONUT OIL, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, PECANS, PRETZEL (WHEAT FLOUR, CORN SYRUP, CANOLA AND/OR SOYBEAN OIL, SALT, YEAST, VEGETABLE FIBER AND SODA ASH), MILK CONFECTION (SUGAR, PALM KERNEL OIL,NONFAT DRY MILK SOLIDS, COCOA POWDER, SOY LECITHIN, SALT AND NATURAL FLAVOR), DARK CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, PALM KERNEL OIL, COCOA POWDER PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, WHEY POWDER (MILK), SOY LECITHIN AND SALT), MILK CONFECTION (SUGAR, PALM KERNEL OIL, NONFAT MILK, WHOLE MILK, COCOA POWDER, HYDROGENATED PALM OIL, COCOA (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), SORBITAN TRISTEARATE (AN EMULSIFIER), SOY LECITHIN AND NATURAL VANILLA), CRISP RICE (RICE FLOUR, SUGAR, MALT EXTRACT AND SALT, DISTILLED MONOGLYCERIDES AND RICE EXTRACT ADDED AS PROCESSING AIDS), SALTED BUTTER (CREAM, SALT), CONFECTIONERY CHIPS (SUGAR, PARTIALLY DEFATTED PEANUT FLOUR, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED PALM KERNEL OIL, NONFAT DRY MILK, DEXTROSE, SOY LECITHIN AND SALT), PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED VEGETABLE OIL (COTTONSEED, SOYBEAN), ARTIFICIAL RASPBERRY FLAVOR (GLYCERIN, ETHYL ALCOHOL, WATER, PROPYLENE GLYCOL), PURE VANILLA EXTRACT.
Check ASSORTED CHOCOLATE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ASSORTED CHOCOLATE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 15 ingredients that derive from animals and 15 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten and 3 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


