Is ASSORTED CHOCOLATE Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten and 3 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat flour
  • gluten
  • natural flavor
  • salt and natural flavor
  • malt extract

wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MILK CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, MILK, WHOLE MILK POWDER, SOY LECITHIN (AN EMULSIFIER) AND VANILLA), WHITE CONFECTION (SUGAR, FRACTIONATED PALM KERNEL OIL, NONFAT MILK, WHOLE MILK PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED PALM OIL, GLYCEROL-LACTO ESTERS OF FATTY ACIDS {AN EMULSIFIER}, SOY LECITHIN, VANILLA, SALT), DARK CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR {PROCESSED WITH ALKALI}, COCOA BUTTER, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, MILK, BUTTERFAT, SOY LECITHIN, VANILLA), SOFT DARK CONFECTION (SUGAR, SOYBEAN OIL, COCONUT OIL, COCOA POWDER (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), DISTILLED MONOGLYCERIDES, SOY LECITHIN, SALT, VANILLA), SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, EVAPORATED MILK (MILK, DIPOTASSIUM PHOSPHATE, CARRAGEENAN, VITAMIN D3), DARK CONFECTION (SUGAR, PALM KERNEL OIL, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, LACTOSE (FROM MILK), SOY LECITHIN), SORBITAN TRISTEARATE, NATURAL VANILLA EXTRACT), CARAMEL SAUCE (CORN SYRUP, SUGAR, BROWN SUGAR, SKIM MILK, PALM OIL, BUTTER, CORNSTARCH, SALT, MONO-AND DIGLYCERIDES, POTASSIUM SORBATE {TO PRESERVE FRESHNESS}, SOY LECITHIN}, CARAMEL COLOR, XANTHAN GUM, LOCUST BEAN GUM, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, NATURAL FLAVOR), TOASTED COCONUT (COCONUT, SUGAR, DEXTROSE, AND SALT), INVERT SUGAR, CREAM, PEANUT BUTTER (PEANUTS, DEXTROSE, SALT, HYDROGENATED COTTONSEED OIL), ROASTED SPANISH PEANUTS (SPANISH PEANUTS, VEGETABLE OIL (PEANUT, COTTONSEED , SOYBEAN AND/OR SUNFLOWER SEED), SALT), WATER, SWEETENED CONDENSED MILK (MILK, SUGAR, SKIM MILK), COCONUT OIL, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, PECANS, PRETZEL (WHEAT FLOUR, CORN SYRUP, CANOLA AND/OR SOYBEAN OIL, SALT, YEAST, VEGETABLE FIBER AND SODA ASH), MILK CONFECTION (SUGAR, PALM KERNEL OIL,NONFAT DRY MILK SOLIDS, COCOA POWDER, SOY LECITHIN, SALT AND NATURAL FLAVOR), DARK CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, PALM KERNEL OIL, COCOA POWDER PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, WHEY POWDER (MILK), SOY LECITHIN AND SALT), MILK CONFECTION (SUGAR, PALM KERNEL OIL, NONFAT MILK, WHOLE MILK, COCOA POWDER, HYDROGENATED PALM OIL, COCOA (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), SORBITAN TRISTEARATE (AN EMULSIFIER), SOY LECITHIN AND NATURAL VANILLA), CRISP RICE (RICE FLOUR, SUGAR, MALT EXTRACT AND SALT, DISTILLED MONOGLYCERIDES AND RICE EXTRACT ADDED AS PROCESSING AIDS), SALTED BUTTER (CREAM, SALT), CONFECTIONERY CHIPS (SUGAR, PARTIALLY DEFATTED PEANUT FLOUR, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED PALM KERNEL OIL, NONFAT DRY MILK, DEXTROSE, SOY LECITHIN AND SALT), PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED VEGETABLE OIL (COTTONSEED, SOYBEAN), ARTIFICIAL RASPBERRY FLAVOR (GLYCERIN, ETHYL ALCOHOL, WATER, PROPYLENE GLYCOL), PURE VANILLA EXTRACT.

Check ASSORTED CHOCOLATE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweetNuttySalty
Texture
CreamyCrunchySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go