Is ASSORTED CHOCOLATES, DARK CHOCOLATE DOUBLE DARK & MILK CHOCOLATE CRISPY HAZELNUT Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • butter oil
  • skim milk powder
  • lactose
  • milk powder
  • reduced minerals whey

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SUGAR, VEGETABLE OIL (PALM, SHEA NUT), HAZELNUTS, UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, COCOA BUTTER, MILK POWDER, WHEAT FLOUR, UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, LACTOSE, COCOA NIBS, COCOA POWDER, SKIM MILK POWDER, COCOA POWDER PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, BUTTER OIL (MILK), EMULSIFIER (SOY LECITHIN, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN, PGPR), REDUCED MINERALS WHEY, WATER, WHEAT STARCH, EGG YOLKS, LEAVENING (SODIUM BICARBONATE, AMMONIUM BICARBONATE), SALT, EGG WHITES, NATURAL FLAVOR, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR.

Check ASSORTED CHOCOLATES, DARK CHOCOLATE DOUBLE DARK & MILK CHOCOLATE CRISPY HAZELNUT against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttyBitter
Texture
CrispyCreamy
Commonly used for
Snacking