Is ASSORTED CHOCOLATES, DARK CHOCOLATE DOUBLE DARK & MILK CHOCOLATE CRISPY HAZELNUT Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- egg whites
- reduced minerals whey
- egg yolks
- skim milk powder
- milk
- lactose
- milk powder
- natural flavor
- butter oil
- unsweetened chocolate
- unsweetened chocolate processed with alkali
egg whites
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+7 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SUGAR, VEGETABLE OIL (PALM, SHEA NUT), HAZELNUTS, UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, COCOA BUTTER, MILK POWDER, WHEAT FLOUR, UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, LACTOSE, COCOA NIBS, COCOA POWDER, SKIM MILK POWDER, COCOA POWDER PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, BUTTER OIL (MILK), EMULSIFIER (SOY LECITHIN, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN, PGPR), REDUCED MINERALS WHEY, WATER, WHEAT STARCH, EGG YOLKS, LEAVENING (SODIUM BICARBONATE, AMMONIUM BICARBONATE), SALT, EGG WHITES, NATURAL FLAVOR, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR.
Check ASSORTED CHOCOLATES, DARK CHOCOLATE DOUBLE DARK & MILK CHOCOLATE CRISPY HAZELNUT against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ASSORTED CHOCOLATES, DARK CHOCOLATE DOUBLE DARK & MILK CHOCOLATE CRISPY HAZELNUT in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Enjoy Life Dark Chocolate Dairy Free Vegan Chocolate Chips - 9oz
Silk Dairy-Free Dark Chocolate Coconut Yogurt - 5.3oz
GoMacro Double Chocolate + Peanut Butter Chips MacroBar®
ORGANIC OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE GLUTEN-FREE COOKIES, OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE
Justin’s Organic Peanut Butter Cups, Dark Chocolate, 1.4 oz (Case of 12)
About this product
Candy · Piece


