Is ASSORTED CHOCOLATES, DARK CHOCOLATE DOUBLE DARK & MILK CHOCOLATE CRISPY HAZELNUT Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- reduced minerals whey
- milk
- butter oil
- skim milk powder
- lactose
- milk powder
reduced minerals whey
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SUGAR, VEGETABLE OIL (PALM, SHEA NUT), HAZELNUTS, UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, COCOA BUTTER, MILK POWDER, WHEAT FLOUR, UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, LACTOSE, COCOA NIBS, COCOA POWDER, SKIM MILK POWDER, COCOA POWDER PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, BUTTER OIL (MILK), EMULSIFIER (SOY LECITHIN, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN, PGPR), REDUCED MINERALS WHEY, WATER, WHEAT STARCH, EGG YOLKS, LEAVENING (SODIUM BICARBONATE, AMMONIUM BICARBONATE), SALT, EGG WHITES, NATURAL FLAVOR, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR.
Check ASSORTED CHOCOLATES, DARK CHOCOLATE DOUBLE DARK & MILK CHOCOLATE CRISPY HAZELNUT against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ASSORTED CHOCOLATES, DARK CHOCOLATE DOUBLE DARK & MILK CHOCOLATE CRISPY HAZELNUT in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 7 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 2 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
Enjoy Life Dark Chocolate Dairy Free Vegan Chocolate Chips - 9oz
Silk Dairy-Free Dark Chocolate Coconut Yogurt - 5.3oz
GoMacro Double Chocolate + Peanut Butter Chips MacroBar®
ORGANIC OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE GLUTEN-FREE COOKIES, OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE
Justin’s Organic Peanut Butter Cups, Dark Chocolate, 1.4 oz (Case of 12)
About this product
Candy · Piece


